North Eastern Railroad Forum Index North Eastern Railroad
We Deliver What Others Promise
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

seeing white

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    North Eastern Railroad Forum Index -> Route Editor
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
d007
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 6:35 pm    Post subject: seeing white Reply with quote

I've been working on a little route to hopefully be able to graduate and make my own routes. I have followed all of the instructions in the Route Geometry Extractor but then when I go to start laying the route in the route creator it just has the compass at the top of the screen and then the tools you can use to the sides but the screen is just white. Does anyone know what is wrong?


thanks,
d007
Back to top
HHackman1
Yard Master
Yard Master


Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 371
Location: North Platte,NE

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you state a STARTING tile. If you don't you get nothing but WHITE. Done it a few times myself. Embarassed
_________________
Don't try to beat the train...We don't stop on a dime!!!
U.P. Conductor/Engineer Bailey Yard (World's Largest) Currently laid off
Mike Hackbarth

---------------------------------------
Cert# 04-1-NERR147D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
Kip
Honorary Engineer
Honorary Engineer


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 743
Location: Camano Is, Wa.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 2:16 pm    Post subject: routes Reply with quote

Sometimes...not designating a start tile will you end up in a white-void area. About 98% of the time. My experience has shown me sometimes it will actually "land" on a terrained spot...but rarely so.

Anyway...one question: Did you generate tiles before leaving the RGE? This is a common error for novices. Once you have the tiles selected (blue X's), minimize the quad-tree than save it, you need to genereate the terrain tiles. Depending on how many you have will dictate how long it will take. Anyhoo...if you did generate tiles, I usually save the quad-tree again for good measure. Then select a start tile. You MUST drop out of the RGE/RE Tools program entirely and re-start it again and this time select the route in the RE. If you generated the tiles and selected the start tile you should have seev "land".

Good luck!

_________________
Kip

Creator of PRRR and Hoodoo Pass 2.5 "Cascadia" (semi-retired)
"I'm not a real engineer, but I play one on TV"

NERR's Hoodoo Pass 1.0.
NERR's Wisconsin Central 1.1
NERR's Chippewa Valley 1.0
Now released to the NERR masses.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
d007
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It was the start tile that I messed up Embarassed . I got that fixed and am figuring out the rest of the editor as I go. Thanks for the help everybody. Very Happy

thanks,
d007
Back to top
gr7 harrier
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 May 2009
Posts: 4
Location: vanderbijlpark, Gauteng, south africa

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 12:07 pm    Post subject: hi Reply with quote

i've just started with a route route myself and i seem to be missing alot of texture files

the error messeges state that i am missing the concrete 2, 3 and 4 textures

is there a way i can fix something like this?

pieter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
artimrj
A#1
A#1


Joined: 17 Mar 2002
Posts: 2085
Location: Beaver, PA USA

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 1:18 pm    Post subject: Re: hi Reply with quote

gr7 harrier wrote:
i've just started with a route route myself and i seem to be missing alot of texture files

the error messeges state that i am missing the concrete 2, 3 and 4 textures

is there a way i can fix something like this?

pieter


There is a file in your routes root folder that has a list of all the textures you are "supposed" to have available. I can't recall the name of it at the moment. So you either have to edit the missing files out or you have to find them and add them to your route.

Years ago when i was playing in the RE there was a way to set up a new route template wherein you have to copy ALL of the textures from ALL of the DEFAULT routes to your new routes texture folder.

I am barely a novice at route editing, so I can not help you any more than what I said. There are several other people here who actually make routes, so maybe they will drop in to see this and tell you more than I can.

_________________
Bob Artim
NERR Engineer ID #1

To Fly is Heavenly, to Hover is Divine...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gr7 harrier
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 May 2009
Posts: 4
Location: vanderbijlpark, Gauteng, south africa

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 2:58 pm    Post subject: bob Reply with quote

hey thanks i'll see if i can find the templates folder.
it should not be to hard to find

pieter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    North Eastern Railroad Forum Index -> Route Editor All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group